OVERSEAS INDIAN POPULATION

ভারতীয় বংশভুত প্রচুর মানুষ আজ পৃথিবীর নানা প্রান্তে বাস করছে । কোন মহাদেশের কোন কোন দেশে তারা বসবাস করছে তার একটা পরিসংখ্যা এখানে দেওয়া হচ্ছে । People of Indian origin  are living in different parts of the world today. Here's a look at some of the countries in different continents in which they live.
SLCOUNTRYOVERSEAS INDIAN POPULATION%OF TOTAL POPULATION
 AFRICA3,072,384 
1Botswana11,0000.83%
2Congo DR8,0250.01%
3Côte d’Ivoire15000.006%
4Eritrea3030.005%
5Ghana11,0000.02%
6Kenya90,0001.13%
7Libya16020.02%
8Madagascar13,5000.04%
9Mauritius822,50065.06%
10Mozambique31,7500.21%
11Namibia2890.01%
12Nigeria42,0350.04%
13Réunion (France)273,25431.42%
14Seychelles10,02010.48%
15South Africa1,360,0002.40%
16Tanzania59,0001.02%
17Togo5100.006%
18Uganda28,0000.6%
19Zambia34,0000.12%
20Zimbabwe10,5000.07%
 ASIA18,500,000 
1Afghanistan1,2700.003%
2Armenia22,0001.0%
3Bahrain168,00021%
4Bhutan1,8000.07%
5Brunei9,6005%
6Cambodia1,5000.09
7China33,6580.00019%
8Indonesia128,0000.05%
9Iran8000.001%
10Israel27,000/85,0000.4%
11Japan25,3350.03%
12Kazakhstan1,800.08%
13Korea (South + North)19,3170.02%
14Kuwait780,00022.5%
15Kyrgyzstan100000.6%
16Laos1250.002%
17Lebanon11,0000.27%
18Malaysia2,109,2007.4%
19Maldives11,0003.1%
20Myanmar1,180,0002.50%
21Nepal4,010,00014.7%
22Oman840,00016%
23Pakistan16,5010.007%
24Philippines160,0000.05%
25Qatar666,00039.5%
26Saudi Arabia4,124,00023.22
27Singapore700,0288.3%
28Sri Lanka850,0005.4%
29Syria1,8000.009%
30Thailand465,0000.7%
31Turkey3000.0004%
32Turkmenistan6000.014%
33United Arab Emirates3,860,00042.1%
34Uzbekistan9400.002%
35Vietnam1,0000.0011%
36Yemen9,0000.04%
 Europe1,248,234 
1Austria10,8000.5%
2Belarus2080.003%
3Belgium6,5000.07%
4Bulgaria1270.002%
5Croatia2200.002%
6Cyprus2800.24%
7Czech Republic7,0000.06%
8Denmark5,5000.01%
9Estonia3,5200.01%
10Finland7,0100.13%
11France53,0000.1%
12Georgia5,0000.01%
13Germany126,0000.1%
14Greece4,0000.06%
15Hungary1,6800.007%
16Iceland1800.05%
17Italy114,0000.12%
18Latvia3,4080.01%
19Lithuania1030.003%
20Malta1,7400.004%
21Netherlands93,0000.2%
22Norway12,6980.02%
23Poland8,0520.01%
24Portugal58,0000.5%
25Romania1,1470.0055%
26Russia34,0000.01%
27Serbia1400.002%
28Slovakia1100.004%
29Spain19,0000.04%
30Sweden40,6410.40%
31Switzerland11,3280.01%
32Ukraine3,5700.007%
33United Kingdom1,051,7621.8%
 America6,100,000 
1Antigua and Barbuda3000.4%
2Argentina1,6000.001%
3Barbados2,2000.8%
4Belize5000.2%
5Brazil1,9000.001%
6Canada1,430,0004.02%
7Chile1,4000.004%
8Colombia5,0000.01%
9Cuba34,0000.3%
10Ecuador18,0000.001%
11Grenada12,00011.7%
12Guatemala2,3000.02%
13Guyana297,49339.83%
14Haiti2000.4%
15Jamaica93,0003.4%
16Martinique (France)43,60010%
17Mexico3,9500.004%
18Netherlands Antilles (Netherlands)6000.3%
19Panama20,0000.3%
20Peru1450.0005%
21Saint Kitts and Nevis1,1002.6%
22Saint Lucia4,7002.8%
23Saint Vincent and the Grenadines21,50019.7%
24Suriname148,00027.4%
25Trinidad and Tobago430,30035.4%
26United States4,402,3631.3 %
27Uruguay90-1000.001%
28Venezuela40,0000.156%
 Oceania1,013,749 
1Australia453,0001.93%
2Federated States of Micronesia10.0002%
3Fiji315,19834.42%
4Kiribati500.04%
5Marshall Islands150.03%
6Nauru200.16%
7New Zealand170,0202.69%
8Palau150.07%
9Papua New Guinea15000.02%
10Samoa700.04%
11Solomon Islands200.003%
12Tuvalu500.43%
13Vanuatu8100.28%
 Total overseas Indian population30,800,000 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s